USB 3.1 Gen 2 hub plugin error

This forum is dedicated to basic help and support :

Ask here your questions about basic installation and usage of Mageia. For example you may post here all your questions about getting Mageia isos and installing it, configuring your printer, using your word processor etc.

Try to ask your questions in the right sub-forum with as much details as you can gather. the more precise the question will be, the more likely you are to get a useful answer

USB 3.1 Gen 2 hub plugin error

Postby magfan » Sep 12th, '18, 07:54

I have connected an USB 3.1 Gen2 hub to my USB 3.1 Gen 2 PCIe card. But when I plug in an external USB 3.1 Gen 2 disk in any of the hub ports I get the following error message over and over again:
Code: Select all
[84769.226807] usb 4-1: new SuperSpeedPlus USB device number 7 using xhci_hcd
[84769.259838] usb 4-1: New USB device found, idVendor=2109, idProduct=0820
[84769.259841] usb 4-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=0
[84769.259845] usb 4-1: Product: USB3.1 Hub             
[84769.259846] usb 4-1: Manufacturer: VIA Labs, Inc.         
[84769.264006] usb 4-1: can't set config #1, error -71
[84769.264074] usb 4-1: USB disconnect, device number 7

The device number (last line) is changing from 1 to 128 before it starts over again. It is an endless loop. What can I do?
magfan
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Apr 3rd, '12, 12:33

Re: USB 3.1 Gen 2 hub plugin error

Postby wintpe » Sep 12th, '18, 12:25

ive seen this

try while the new disk is added pulling the power plug out of the hub and back.

and see if it discovers the new device.

i think theres an issue out there with some hubs.

this is the one ive got, that has that problem.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01LZ45FMR? ... B01LZ45FMR

regards peter
Redhat 6 Certified Engineer (RHCE)
Sometimes my posts will sound short, or snappy, however its realy not my intention to offend, so accept my apologies in advance.
wintpe
 
Posts: 1168
Joined: May 22nd, '11, 17:08
Location: Rayleigh,, Essex , UK

Re: USB 3.1 Gen 2 hub plugin error

Postby magfan » Sep 12th, '18, 12:56

Unfortunately, this does not help. I am using the following hub: http://www.exsys.de/index.php?page=product&info=2096
magfan
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Apr 3rd, '12, 12:33


Return to Basic support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests