[SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

This forum is dedicated to basic help and support :

Ask here your questions about basic installation and usage of Mageia. For example you may post here all your questions about getting Mageia isos and installing it, configuring your printer, using your word processor etc.

Try to ask your questions in the right sub-forum with as much details as you can gather. the more precise the question will be, the more likely you are to get a useful answer

[SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby laskachien » May 17th, '13, 16:33

Under M2 KDE when I go in console it did n reconize some Bach Cde as URPMI etc...
An help give me a list of Cdes who seems not to be original BASH Cdes!!!
Last edited by doktor5000 on May 24th, '13, 11:50, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: adjusted thread title
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby doktor5000 » May 17th, '13, 19:17

Please provide exactly what you have entered and the output you got, copy & paste.
Also urpmi can only be run as root, otherwise it will tell you:

Code: Select all
[doktor5000@Mageia2 ~]$ urpmi
bash: urpmi: command not found


What list of codes do you want?
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby laskachien » May 18th, '13, 13:40

Under M2 KDE I understand now what append.My son was here last week and he changed my bash for a Konsole in KDE who has stupids Cdes ex su -root don t work you have to enter root only!!!
for help they answer to go to www gnu.org/software/coreutils????????
But I ve BASH well installed on my M2,but when a try to exec bash nothing apears.
How can I uninstall this stupid Konsole and have again my old good bash terminal?
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby doktor5000 » May 18th, '13, 22:50

Seems you're mistaken. Konsole is only a terminal emulator, which is running your current shell.

By entering one of the following commands you can see which shell you're running currently in the konsole (or in any terminal emulator).
The last one shows what is the default shell on your system.
Code: Select all
ps $(echo $$)
echo $SHELL
ls -al /bin/sh


This is what it looks for me under Konsole:
Code: Select all
[doktor5000@Mageia2 ~]$ ps $(echo $$)
  PID TTY      STAT   TIME COMMAND
30245 pts/0    Ss     0:00 /bin/bash
[doktor5000@Mageia2 ~]$ echo $SHELL
/bin/bash
[doktor5000@Mageia2 ~]$ ls -la /bin/sh
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 4 Jul 30  2012 /bin/sh -> bash*


Maybe your son has changed bash configuration by editing ~/.bashrc or ~/.bash_profile ?
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby Ken-Bergen » May 19th, '13, 11:02

laskachien:
For what it's worth nether of the examples you site will work in a bash console.

Code: Select all
bash
is a shell not a command.

Code: Select all
su -root
Has never worked but
Code: Select all
su
or
Code: Select all
su -
or
Code: Select all
su - root
does work to enter a root prompt.

As this isn't a Discussion about forums I'll move it to Basic Support.

Edit: It seems I can't move it so someone with more powers will need to do that.
Ken
Ken-Bergen
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Mar 30th, '11, 02:45
Location: Chilliwack, BC, Canada

Under Konsole the bash Cdes are not complete

Postby laskachien » May 21st, '13, 18:13

Hello
Under M2 and KDE when I go in terminal Konsole,some bash cdes are not installed!
Y try yum cde not found digging more I get "you have to install yum with zipper".If I must do that for all classics Cdes it s crazy!
Another problem why one need this cde for root su - root the other need only su ?Linux is well but I think it need a good sweep avay,all these tips for a simple tip is difficult for a new user

edit doktor5000: merged with existing thread
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby doktor5000 » May 21st, '13, 23:03

Do you even read what people respond? Check e.g. viewtopic.php?p=34738#p34738
and this thread right here where you didn't even read what we replied to you. Together with the new thread you started today, i count 4 threads where you spread the same " bash " problem, which is none.

Neither is yum a " bash code " and neither is your problem with entering root instead of su - default bash behaviour.
Yum is an application, if it's not installed you cannot start it, and for convenience the installation is suggested.
Also why do you want to use yum? Yum is the package manager frontend under Redhat/Fedora, we have urpmi.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby laskachien » May 22nd, '13, 12:12

Yes novices ask stupids Q for you,Before you explain me Konsole was not bash,Yum was not a bash Cde!I ignore it.I read all thetopics, your link viewtopic go to the old topic!Nothing new.By digging and digging I find tha in bash dir Ive all the Cdes installed.Another and last Q why when I try "execute bash"(I find it somewhere) nothing appens?
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby doktor5000 » May 22nd, '13, 17:56

Sorry, i don't really understand what your problem is.

You wrote, that you tried to "execute bash". If you entered this literally as a command, this will not work, there is no command "execute".
What was described there, was to run some command within bash. If you don't provide more context, or where you found this, i'm afraid i can't help further as i fail to understand what your actual problem is currently.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby laskachien » May 23rd, '13, 10:38

OK That s not important,a friend had given me this cde "execute bash' the difference is that is on his Opensuze OS.That s the difficulties of Linux what go on one does not on other!I ve solved the thread by reading and searching.When you are novice you do not often know what exactely you must ask because you don t know the B A BA of the terms.As for me in the first time Konsole=bash!!!
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: [SOLVED] In console dont reconize some Bach Cde

Postby doktor5000 » May 24th, '13, 11:47

laskachien wrote:OK That s not important,a friend had given me this cde "execute bash' the difference is that is on his Opensuze OS.That s the difficulties of Linux what go on one does not on other!I ve solved the thread by reading and searching.When you are novice you do not often know what exactely you must ask because you don t know the B A BA of the terms.As for me in the first time Konsole=bash!!!

Well, some further explanations/clarifications. The linuxes are not all that different, shell is always the same and really similar.

For "execute bash" your friend maybe meant to "exec bash" which would partly make sense (exec bash inside a bash does do nothing except to remove parts of your current environment, like user-defined varaibles - you mentioned that your son changed something, maybe he added some alias/function for "root" and some other shell customizations) or to just run/execute a bash shell. There is no such command "execute" on any linux. There's also no command "root", for what it's worth.

On a related note, if you ask some question in a support forum, or describe a problem that you like to get solved, then if you don't reply if people ask/ to provide the output of some commands for diagnose/troubleshooting, and then you do not reply, but instead google for the problem and do something totally different, and then say like
"hey, i found this command via google/a friend, but it didn't work as expected, please help"
that is quite detrimental or even harmful.

For your shell, if you still want to know where "root" comes from, please show me the output of the following as normal user:
Code: Select all
type -a root
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby laskachien » May 25th, '13, 18:59

I tried it -a root answer -a command not found?!!!
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby doktor5000 » May 25th, '13, 22:41

The complete command, as it stands in the code box, is "type -a root".
"type" is the command to run, "-a" an option and "root" the argument. Just copy & paste the contents of the code box into the terminal and run it.
Please copy & paste here the command you ran and the result.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby spiky001 » May 25th, '13, 23:11

Code: Select all
type -a root

returns
bash: type: root: not found
sorry to butt in doktor
Various Ubuntu, Centos 6, Debain, LFS, Fedora, Mageia 3, Pcbsd
spiky001
 
Posts: 37
Joined: May 9th, '13, 22:37
Location: surrey,uk

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby doktor5000 » May 25th, '13, 23:27

That means your bash doesn't recognize any command called "root", which i tried to prove to you.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby spiky001 » May 25th, '13, 23:31

thks doktor showed me something
Various Ubuntu, Centos 6, Debain, LFS, Fedora, Mageia 3, Pcbsd
spiky001
 
Posts: 37
Joined: May 9th, '13, 22:37
Location: surrey,uk

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby laskachien » May 26th, '13, 15:41

bash: type: root : non trouvé=not found
Why ?How to solve?Don t understand I type du it ask well PW and I m root!!!What sw<rong
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby laskachien » May 26th, '13, 15:49

excuse don t find Edit Cde to retify type su!!and what s wrong!!
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby doktor5000 » May 26th, '13, 17:00

Seems you're a bit confused. Didn't you understand, that there is no command called root? root is the superuser/admin/priviledged account on all *nix systems, but it's not the name of a command. Check maybe http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Root_user

If you are already root, why would you want to type su?
And if you are not, su will ask you for the root password.

What is your problem?
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 17630
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] problems running commands in konsole/bash

Postby laskachien » May 26th, '13, 18:16

no problem this tread is arrived in my box..,and I see now only that it is not my question but from spiky....
laskachien
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Apr 23rd, '13, 10:39


Return to Basic support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron