[SOLV] Mageia 6 - boots with ? ? ? instead of splash screen.

This forum is dedicated to basic help and support :

Ask here your questions about basic installation and usage of Mageia. For example you may post here all your questions about getting Mageia isos and installing it, configuring your printer, using your word processor etc.

Try to ask your questions in the right sub-forum with as much details as you can gather. the more precise the question will be, the more likely you are to get a useful answer

[SOLV] Mageia 6 - boots with ? ? ? instead of splash screen.

Postby wildlynx » Dec 29th, '18, 17:43

Hi!

[MAGEIA 6 x64] fresh install + updated.

Installed with default Plasma, installation is almost eternally defaults.

Problem:

No nice splash screen when booting.
Only [? ? ?] flashing.

Looks like I enabled the splash screen in the settings (those that do not require root, forgot how they named, cannot see them now because of other problem, see next thread)

I selected "yes" when installer asked if I want a non-free driver for my NVidia card, it's compiled Ok. Even KSP runs ok with it.

Any suggestions?
Last edited by wildlynx on Dec 29th, '18, 23:39, edited 1 time in total.
wildlynx
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jul 31st, '15, 20:39

Re: Mageia 6 - boots with ? ? ? instead of splash screen.

Postby martinw » Dec 29th, '18, 21:22

https://wiki.mageia.org/en/Mageia_6_Err ... uring_boot and https://bugs.mageia.org/show_bug.cgi?id=19642

As you are using the nvidia proprietary driver, first thing to check is that you have a vga=... option on your boot command line.
martinw
 
Posts: 432
Joined: May 14th, '11, 10:59

Re: Mageia 6 - boots with ? ? ? instead of splash screen.

Postby wildlynx » Dec 29th, '18, 23:39

martinw wrote:https://wiki.mageia.org/en/Mageia_6_Errata#3_rectangle_shapes_with_question_mark_during_boot and https://bugs.mageia.org/show_bug.cgi?id=19642

As you are using the nvidia proprietary driver, first thing to check is that you have a vga=... option on your boot command line.


Looks like manually adding vga=791 cures the problem.
wildlynx
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jul 31st, '15, 20:39


Return to Basic support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest