Mageia6 - plasma - unlock widgets

This forum is dedicated to basic help and support :

Ask here your questions about basic installation and usage of Mageia. For example you may post here all your questions about getting Mageia isos and installing it, configuring your printer, using your word processor etc.

Try to ask your questions in the right sub-forum with as much details as you can gather. the more precise the question will be, the more likely you are to get a useful answer

Mageia6 - plasma - unlock widgets

Postby wildlynx » Dec 29th, '18, 17:38

Hi!

[MAGEIA 6 x64] fresh install + updated.

Installed with default Plasma, installation is almost eternally defaults.

Problem:

"Unlock Widgets" option from desktop context menu does exactly opposite:

System plays ding sound, like "You cannot do it" or "You are in trouble".
Transparent rectangle appears in the right-bottom corner.
And.
Desktop and toolbar do not react to any clicks anymore.
Already running GUI applications work as usual, and can be task-switched with Alt-tab.

Any suggestions?

PS
Tried in my VirtualBox install and it's work.
That small rectangle in the right-bottom corner was supposed to be "Widgets unlocked + something" message, but desktop hangs before drawing it...
wildlynx
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jul 31st, '15, 20:39

Re: Mageia6 - plasma - unlock widgets

Postby wildlynx » Dec 30th, '18, 14:05

Installed properitary NVidia driver - not solved.
Installed Virtual Box 6, booted the VM wth Mageia 6", "unlock widgets" works here, tried "spot the difference" game and ... and lost.

I have no idea what the problem is. I installed both instances the same way, what's wrong? Nvidia 550 versus VB video?
wildlynx
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jul 31st, '15, 20:39

Re: Mageia6 - plasma - unlock widgets

Postby daniewicz » Dec 31st, '18, 06:31

Maybe your kde profile has been corrupted? Try renaming .kde4 or try creating a new user account and see if the same error occurs?
The dude abides.
User avatar
daniewicz
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Feb 10th, '13, 03:37

Re: Mageia6 - plasma - unlock widgets

Postby wildlynx » Dec 31st, '18, 13:39

daniewicz wrote:Maybe your kde profile has been corrupted? Try renaming .kde4 or try creating a new user account and see if the same error occurs?


Thanks!

Fixed by adding new user. :shock:

It fixed problem for first user (!!!) and second user is turned out to be born non-functional and now locked. I decided to keep him, because ... you know ... Mageia is magic.

Centos is boring in comparison.
Centos is like a warrior - you tell him go chop - he goes and chops everyone in the way.
Mageia 5 was like mage - a lot more quirks, but a lot more interesting.
And Mageia 6 is a WILD Mage - you never know how next spell will work. :D
wildlynx
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jul 31st, '15, 20:39

Re: Mageia6 - plasma - unlock widgets

Postby daniewicz » Dec 31st, '18, 22:49

Well that is interesting!
The dude abides.
User avatar
daniewicz
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Feb 10th, '13, 03:37


Return to Basic support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest