Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Here wizards, magicians, sorcerers and everybody can rest a bit and talk about anything they like.

Just remember to respect the rules.

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Feb 6th, '14, 02:59

Updated the hdlist, tried and installed fine. :)

Hate to be the bearer(spelling..) of bad news.. :oops: But, the "devel" packages actually have key .so's in them for the various devices. Had to install the dev packages for my KB/Mouse for them to work together. Also to allow notification of profile change/DPI etc.

I've modded the spec file to include the missing files,also I removed the dev build of it too. But it should have the dev files I think. Only not sure what to include :?

What do you think Doc?
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Feb 6th, '14, 12:05

That should not be the case. The .so files are only when you want to compile or link something against roccat tools.
The normal package contains the normal library. I don't have the devel package installed, and my mouse is working (although DPI change does not show an OSD).

Code: Select all
[doktor5000@Mageia3 ~]$ rg roccat
roccat-koneplus-1.3.0-4.mga4
roccat-konextd-1.3.0-4.mga4
roccat-tools-1.3.0-4.mga4

[doktor5000@Mageia3 ~]$ rpm -ql roccat-konextd
/usr/bin/konextdconfig
/usr/bin/konextdcontrol
/usr/bin/konextdupdate
/usr/lib/udev/rules.d/90-roccat-konextd.rules
/usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextd.so.1
/usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextd.so.1.3.0
/usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextdwidget.so.1
/usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextdwidget.so.1.3.0
/usr/share/applications/konextdconfig.desktop
/usr/share/man/de/man1/konextdcontrol.1.xz
/usr/share/man/de/man1/konextdupdate.1.xz
/usr/share/man/en/man1/konextdcontrol.1.xz
/usr/share/man/en/man1/konextdupdate.1.xz

[doktor5000@Mageia3 ~]$ ls -al /usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextd*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     19 Feb  5 19:34 /usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextd.so.1 -> libkonextd.so.1.3.0*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 142872 Feb  5 19:33 /usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextd.so.1.3.0*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     25 Feb  5 19:34 /usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextdwidget.so.1 -> libkonextdwidget.so.1.3.0*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  15520 Feb  5 19:33 /usr/lib64/roccat/libkonextdwidget.so.1.3.0*


Even then, no need to change the whole package. Simply install the devel package which will pull everything necessary and be done with it, no?

Code: Select all
urpmi roccat-isku roccat-isku-devel
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Feb 6th, '14, 15:27

That's the point, they ain't. The files like libiskufxeventhandler.so, libkonextdhandler.so, libkonextd.so, libiskufx.so , is what monitors the devices then outputs the profile change/dpi/record and what not via libnotify as well as the sound notification.

They also handle the talkfx feature, so they both can talk/work each other. If you see what I mean. Hard to explain unless you've got one of there KB also :oops:

Am not disputing that its a simple remedy, and as like you've said there also there for other programs to use, but there still needed for the functions to work as intended.

May be a note in the rpm package description to state if wanting to have that capability you need to install the dev packages. :idea:

Having said that, shouldn't the dev package have the build/config files etc in there too?

Edit: some pics to show what i mean.

Image

Image
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Feb 6th, '14, 16:21

pete910 wrote:May be a note in the rpm package description to state if wanting to have that capability you need to install the dev packages. :idea:

Having said that, shouldn't the dev package have the build/config files etc in there too?

Development packages usually only contain either source code/headers or libraries,and maybe development-specific documentation.
You may want to look at https://wiki.mageia.org/en/Libraries_policy

Not sure what a proper fix would be, either require the -devel package always, or drop the devel package and move
it's contents to the normal package which would be a bit more ugly IMHO.


On a related note, sadly only got the Mouse, and also no room for an additional keyboard :/
What bugs me is that even though I've got libnotify installed, I've never seen any notifications.
Will look around for that.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Feb 6th, '14, 22:46

doktor5000 wrote:On a related note, sadly only got the Mouse, and also no room for an additional keyboard :/
What bugs me is that even though I've got libnotify installed, I've never seen any notifications.
Will look around for that.


I was lucky enough that the mrs got me the keyboard for xmass as it went with the mouse she got me for my b'day :mrgreen:
doktor5000 wrote:Development packages usually only contain either source code/headers or libraries,and maybe development-specific documentation.
You may want to look at https://wiki.mageia.org/en/Libraries_policy
Not sure what a proper fix would be, either require the -devel package always, or drop the devel package and move
it's contents to the normal package which would be a bit more ugly IMHO.

With regards the notification, if you uninstall the rpm's, build the roccat-tools just for your mouse with

Code: Select all
cmake -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX="/usr" -DDEVICES="konextd" ..


then install it you'll see the notify bit and also see what's installed by default for it to work correctly too :) It's the three that's in the dev package ;)

As per link, dev packages like you state have the .h / config files as well as .so's . but the packages don't have them :?
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Feb 6th, '14, 23:43

pete910 wrote:With regards the notification, if you uninstall the rpm's, build the roccat-tools just for your mouse with

Code: Select all
cmake -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX="/usr" -DDEVICES="konextd" ..


then install it you'll see the notify bit and also see what's installed by default for it to work correctly too :) It's the three that's in the dev package ;)

Will try, although I got the -devel packages installed.
pete910 wrote:As per link, dev packages like you state have the .h / config files as well as .so's . but the packages don't have them :?

In one of the last versions the author removed those for whatever reason:
[doktor5000@Mageia3 ~]$ rpm -q --changelog roccat-tools
* Di Feb 04 2014 doktor5000 <doktor5000@mageia.org>
- own empty /var/lib/roccat with correct permissions
- fix permissions recursively for existing /var/lib/roccat

* Di Feb 04 2014 doktor5000 <doktor5000@mageia.org>
- fixed Requires on roccat-tools for isku subpackage, spotted by pete910 :)

* So Feb 02 2014 doktor5000 <doktor5000@mageia.org>
- new version 1.3.0
o Fixed: KonePure and KonePureOptical macro problems
o Fixed: Actual profile changing twice when using settings tab
o Fixed: Multiple device warnings on replug after firmware update
o Improved: Default profile can now be switched off
o Improved: Sound playback now with per-device configurable volume
o Improved: Sensitivity change now supports audio notifications
o Improved: Shortcut dialog allows toggling modifier checkboxes with key press
o Improved: Profile save dialogs show filename proposition and add extension if needed
o Changed: Device reset now lives in misc menu

* So Feb 02 2014 doktor5000 <doktor5000@mageia.org>
- new version 1.2.0
o Improved: New device scanner with support for future userspace-only implementations
o Fixed: Memory leaks
o Improved: finer grained button inheritance if hardware differs from rmp/rkp
for Kone[+], KoneXTD, KonePure, KonePureOptical, Kova[+], RyosMK*
o Fixed: segfault on first autostart on Mint16
o Fixed: typo in post_install script
o Removed installed development headers

Any rpmbuild would complain if there are any unpackaged files, so everything that is installed to a system normally will end up in the packages.
I'll have a look at the installation routing, maybe the author runs some extra script or whatever.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Feb 7th, '14, 03:50

That's the trouble when we jump so many versions in one go I suppose :lol: We went from .21 I believe to 1.3 :shock:
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » May 11th, '14, 02:57

The reason for me doing the update as some functionality had ceased working on my own KB/mouse.
Doing a update pkg to ver 1.5.1, few snags
We now need libgaminggear, not a problem as have done a rpm. Trouble is, due to the 3.11 and up kernels the roccat modules are broken/missing support.

The dev's suggested using the modules from his site. Makes sense as he's the one doing the driver anyway ;)
Downloaded kmod-roccat-0.11.0, built and installed. Now all fine and dandy for me. :lol:

Problem is , know idea how to do a rpm for rebuilt modules :? It's a bit over my head tbh. I could maybe manage it I think if I had a spec of something similar .

Any idea anyone, *cough doktor5000 *cough ;)
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » May 11th, '14, 15:29

*cough maybe he takes a look when he's on vacation next week *cough :)
Actually with prebuilt kernel modules there's nothing complicated, just stick the file in there like any other package.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Oct 9th, '14, 22:13

I've updated the roccat-tools rpms to v2.2.0

Added a few more devices including the tyon that it now supports.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Dec 28th, '14, 03:53

I've built them for Mageia 5 too as I am now ruining the beta. :D
It seems fairly stable too playing 2 hours of borderlands without issue 8-) Kudos to the team!

Code to add as root.

Code: Select all
urpmi.addmedia roccat http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga5/x86_64
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Jun 9th, '15, 13:56

FWIW I updated both roccat-tools to 3.4 and the newly required libgaminggear to 0.9 (although that's only required for building).
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Jun 9th, '15, 21:31

Do I need to update the hdlist Dok ?
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Jun 9th, '15, 22:33

Nothing updated yet on the FTP, as I've just installed it and not rebooted yet. Just today got the fix for https://sourceforge.net/p/libgaminggear/bugs/6/
Will ping you once uploaded.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Jun 21st, '15, 02:14

Not managed to upload it yet Dok?

Was going to have a partition change and do a fresh install . Might give this EFI thing a go :?

There again might just stick with grub :D
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Jun 21st, '15, 03:12

Will upload later today after a rebuild against final mga5 packages - no issues encountered so far.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Jun 21st, '15, 15:43

All of them should be uploaded for v.3.4.0 and libgaminggear 0.9 including src.rpms.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Jun 21st, '15, 23:14

cool, I'll redo the hdlist then soon
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Jun 22nd, '15, 01:46

Updated, noticed the eventhandler is in the dev packages again. stops the talkfx and OSD working when its missing.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Jun 22nd, '15, 20:03

Not again but still - unversioned libraries can only go in the devel packages. Didn't find the time yet to report this upstream.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Apr 10th, '16, 16:51

Requested lua to be updated to 5.3.2 in order to build rocat-tools 4 .

https://bugs.mageia.org/show_bug.cgi?id=18172

I've built the needed libgaminggear 0.12.0 rpm.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby ozky » Apr 11th, '16, 09:24

You don't get it it's having new features so it will break update policy if it's updated to new version.
Image
Just leave me alone i know what i'm drinking.
User avatar
ozky
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Jul 2nd, '11, 08:48
Location: Ulvila Finland

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby doktor5000 » Apr 11th, '16, 20:35

No need to repeat yourself, you already mentioned that in the bugreport. Where's the point accusing the user here that "he doesn't get it" ?
The update request is valid, it's up to the maintainer to decide if he updates the package or not. He could even offer it as backport ...
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15029
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby ozky » Apr 12th, '16, 00:13

doktor5000 wrote:No need to repeat yourself, you already mentioned that in the bugreport. Where's the point accusing the user here that "he doesn't get it" ?
The update request is valid, it's up to the maintainer to decide if he updates the package or not. He could even offer it as backport ...

Yes i don't need to repeat myself. Reason roccat tools doesn't exist in Caulron no deps are upgraded if there is no main package exist what needs it.
User should make own package request to get roccat-tools to Cauldron and then lua and roccat tools can be backported.
Image
Just leave me alone i know what i'm drinking.
User avatar
ozky
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Jul 2nd, '11, 08:48
Location: Ulvila Finland

Re: Anybody using Roccat input devices?

Postby pete910 » Apr 13th, '16, 12:52

ozky wrote:You don't get it it's having new features so it will break update policy if it's updated to new version.


So hostile. :?

ozky wrote:Yes i don't need to repeat myself. *snip*


So why have you then? To show your superiority!

Bad day, everyone not living up to your standard then I guess.

Us dumb users will have to struggle on :roll:
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

PreviousNext

Return to The Wizards Lair

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron