[SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (MGA4 Builds!!!)

This forum is dedicated to packaging and translating :

On those activities rely the making of Mageia Linux Distribution.

Post all questions and information about packaging and translating : feedbacks, discussion about guidelines, packaging practices...

[SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (MGA4 Builds!!!)

Postby pete910 » Jul 25th, '13, 01:33

Managed to compile Freecad on mageia 3(64 bit) tonight ( Finally ;) ) apart from the fem module don't work the rest is working fine :?

Have got all the dep's sorted I think also

Going to have a go at doing an rpm build over the weekend but the spec file kinda bamboozles me :oops: So wish me luck :lol:

I've read the guide an all but erm, still. :oops:

There are a couple of other dep's that also ain't in the repos so going to have to do them as well.

However any insight to the fem(Machining distortion work bench) module would be appreciated though. :?:
Might have to do a post on there forums I suppose but thought I'd ask here first!

Pete.

ps. There might be a post pop up on rpm building later on in the week/end :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Last edited by pete910 on Mar 17th, '14, 02:33, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: (Solved) Freecad Compile Q

Postby pete910 » Jul 28th, '13, 16:24

After some serious niggles with building an rpm package(30+ attemps) I've finally managed it, and all modules work :D
Seems a few have tried to package freecad with the src rpms I've found, in the end it was parts of several with some extra flags needed at compile time.

Think I chose the wrong program to learn packaging with, but certainly learned a lot doing it ;)

Anyway have found and packaged all deps needed for freecad to work. (64bit only at the mo)

Hats of to you guys/team that do the packaging for us users..

I am new to packaging so test required, there also not signed.

Any bugs, let me know.

Code: Select all
urpmi.addmedia freecad_x64 http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga3/x86_64

Code: Select all
urpmi.addmedia freecad_noarch http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga3/noarch




32bit:
Code: Select all
urpmi.addmedia freecad http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga3/i586


Pete

Edit: Just had to do an update package Just uploading, :oops:

EDIT 04.02.2014 :

Just updated repo url to reflect the new structure I have to accommodate for mga4 :) You will need to edit or remove then re-add your software sources!

EDIT 2: 16.04.2014

Mageia 4 32 + 64 bit builds done also. The mageia 4 build is the lastest git pull so has a few extras in it ;)

64bit

Code: Select all
su -

urpmi.addmedia freecad_x64 http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga4/x86_64
urpmi.addmedia freecad_noarch http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga4/noarch



32bit

Code: Select all
su -
urpmi.addmedia freecad http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga4/i586
urpmi.addmedia freecad_noarch http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/mga4/noarch
Last edited by pete910 on Mar 17th, '14, 02:35, edited 6 times in total.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby Franckd00 » Oct 5th, '13, 10:55

-Freecad installation is ok, and application run (until further test, but I have no time today)
-The doc package complain about QT-assistant
User avatar
Franckd00
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 29th, '11, 21:52

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Oct 5th, '13, 12:16

Thanks for that,

Franckd00 wrote: The doc package complain about QT-assistant


Dammit must have missed it as a dep when building it, will do a rebuild sometime this next week to include it. :oops:

As a temporary measure install qt4-assistant via package manager or on a root console like

Code: Select all
su-

(enter root password)
Code: Select all
urpmi qt4-assistant
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby Franckd00 » Oct 7th, '13, 13:05

...
- freecad-doc-0.13.1830-35.mga3.noarch (car qt-assistant est non satisfait)

Freecad-doc always ask for qt-assistant despite the rpm search find some QT-assistant packages:
[root@PC-1 ~]# rpm -qa|grep assistant
python-qt4-assistant-4.9.6-4.mga3
qt-assistant-adp-4.6.3-4.mga3
qt4-assistant-4.8.5-1.2.mga3
lib64qassistant4-4.6.3-4.mga3


Peraps it's a confusion between qt-assistant (deprecated on mga3), qt-assistant-adp, and qt4-assistant...
User avatar
Franckd00
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 29th, '11, 21:52

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby doktor5000 » Oct 7th, '13, 22:23

It doesn't matter, there is no package in Mageia that satisfies that Requires of freecad-doc

Code: Select all
[doktor5000@localhost SPECS]$ LC_ALL=C urpmq --whatprovides qt-assistant
No package named qt-assistant


You can only install it via urpmi --allow-nodeps --allow-force freecad-doc
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15882
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Oct 8th, '13, 14:48

doktor5000 wrote:It doesn't matter, there is no package in Mageia that satisfies that Requires of freecad-doc

Code: Select all
[doktor5000@localhost SPECS]$ LC_ALL=C urpmq --whatprovides qt-assistant
No package named qt-assistant


You can only install it via urpmi --allow-nodeps --allow-force freecad-doc


qt4-assistant-4.8.5-1.2.mga3 does , Looking at the spec file I forgot the 4 :oops:
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby doktor5000 » Oct 8th, '13, 21:42

Nope it doesn't:

[doktor5000@localhost ~]$ urpmq --provides qt4-assistant
qt4-assistant: qt4-assistant[== 4:4.8.4-7.mga3]
qt4-assistant: qt4assistant(x86-64)[== 4:4.8.4-7.mga3]
qt4-assistant: qt4assistant[== 4:4.8.5-1.2.mga3]
qt4-assistant: qt4assistant(x86-64)[== 4:4.8.5-1.2.mga3]


rpm compares strings supidly alphanumerically from left to right.
qt-assistant != qt4-assistant.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15882
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Oct 9th, '13, 03:27

doktor5000 wrote:Nope it doesn't:

[doktor5000@localhost ~]$ urpmq --provides qt4-assistant
qt4-assistant: qt4-assistant[== 4:4.8.4-7.mga3]
qt4-assistant: qt4assistant(x86-64)[== 4:4.8.4-7.mga3]
qt4-assistant: qt4assistant[== 4:4.8.5-1.2.mga3]
qt4-assistant: qt4assistant(x86-64)[== 4:4.8.5-1.2.mga3]


rpm compares strings supidly alphanumerically from left to right.
qt-assistant != qt4-assistant.


Not sure I follow what you mean :oops:

However I've done a rebuild with the qt4-asistant requires added.

Done a fresh install of MGA3 all updated.

Installed freecad, freecad-doc. The documentation/help now works.

Edit: see below post.


Pete.
Last edited by pete910 on Oct 9th, '13, 04:31, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Oct 9th, '13, 03:49

On a side note, The help section in Freecad works without the freecad-doc installed :?


edit: :lol:

I listed the doc files in both sections in the spec file :oops:

I'll upload later today.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby disegnoarch » Nov 7th, '13, 11:30

Hello to all, on my computer as a system I installed mageia 3 and would like to install frecad as 32-bit. How can I do it with the rpm packages?
Ciao Pietro
disegnoarch
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 20th, '13, 11:21

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Nov 7th, '13, 14:29

disegnoarch wrote:Hello to all, on my computer as a system I installed mageia 3 and would like to install frecad as 32-bit. How can I do it with the rpm packages?
Ciao Pietro



Not done a 32 bit package yet :oops:

Will try and get one built over the weekend and upload it.



Pete.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby doktor5000 » Nov 7th, '13, 21:47

Hint: you can use iurt to simply rebuild the src.rpm for i586: https://wiki.mageia.org/en/Packagers_Me ... Howto#iurt
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15882
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Nov 8th, '13, 02:24

I set a VM with 32bit to do the 32bit stuff :P


It seems that they stopped access to doc.coin3d.org :| for some reason.

Code: Select all
-- Coin3D doc is not installed
--2013-11-08 00:19:52--  http://doc.coin3d.org/Coin/coin.tag
Resolving doc.coin3d.org (doc.coin3d.org)... 88.87.56.183
Connecting to doc.coin3d.org (doc.coin3d.org)|88.87.56.183|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... No data received.
Retrying.


We don't have a coin doc package in the repos.

Any Ideas anyone?
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby doktor5000 » Nov 8th, '13, 21:56

Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 15882
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Nov 9th, '13, 02:40

doktor5000 wrote:You may want to comment on https://bitbucket.org/Coin3D/coin/issue ... rg-is-down


Seen the reports before I posted on here, reading through them, they don't seem to have the intention of switching it back on. :?
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done !

Postby pete910 » Nov 17th, '13, 17:08

32bit packages are done, Not done a great deal of testing but seems fine :D

See second post!

Pete.
Last edited by pete910 on Feb 4th, '14, 03:13, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby disegnoarch » Nov 17th, '13, 20:19

Hello to all. I'm sorry but writing to the terminal is in Italian and says he lacks the "python-cxx". How can I install it.

Code: Select all
[root@localhost pietro]# urpmi.addmedia freecad http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/i586
il supporto "freecad" già esistente
[root@localhost pietro]# urpmi freecad
Uno dei pacchetti richiesti non può essere installato:
freecad-0.13.1830-38.mga3.i586 (perché non è soddisfatto python-cxx)
Continuo comunque l'Installazione? (S/n) S
Nonostante qualche pacchetto sia stato installato, si sono verificati dei malfunzionamenti.
Uno dei pacchetti richiesti non può essere installato:
freecad-0.13.1830-38.mga3.i586 (perché non è soddisfatto python-cxx)
Continuo comunque l'Installazione?
[root@localhost pietro]# urpmi python-cxx
Nessun pacchetto denominato python-cxx
[root@localhost pietro]#


I tried to install freecad-debug and it went well, but I can not get it started:

Code: Select all
[root@localhost pietro]# freecad
bash: freecad: command not found
[root@localhost pietro]# freecad-debug


Ciao Pietro
Last edited by doktor5000 on Nov 17th, '13, 22:53, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: added code tags, to improve on clarity
disegnoarch
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 20th, '13, 11:21

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby disegnoarch » Nov 17th, '13, 20:27

I'm sorry, the link of photo screen:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/3tnbd ... mata21.png

Ciao Pietro
disegnoarch
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 20th, '13, 11:21

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby pete910 » Nov 17th, '13, 20:45

My bad, You also need to add the noarch repo. :oops:

Code: Select all
urpmi.addmedia freecad_noarch http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/noarch


You don't need the freecad-debug, unless you are wanting to debug freecad that is.

Some reason I put the dev and debug packages in there, wondered why it took so long to upload :roll:
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby disegnoarch » Nov 17th, '13, 21:12

Hello to all!
I tried to install it, but the message from CC was "Sorry this package can not be installed" and from the terminal it was writing the reason:"Missing python-cxx".
This is why I postaed the photo.
Ciao Pietro
disegnoarch
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 20th, '13, 11:21

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby pete910 » Nov 17th, '13, 21:35

disegnoarch wrote:Hello to all!
I tried to install it, but the message from CC was "Sorry this package can not be installed" and from the terminal it was writing the reason:"Missing python-cxx".
This is why I postaed the photo.
Ciao Pietro


python-ccx is in the noarch repo so you need to add that as well as shown in the post above
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby disegnoarch » Nov 17th, '13, 22:07

Hello!
This is a answer of terminal:
Code: Select all
[root @ localhost pietro] # urpmi.addmedia freecad_noarch http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/noarch
support is added "freecad_noarch"
MD5SUM file is invalid (recovered from http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/noarch/media_info)
[root @ localhost pietro] #


Can not install the source!

Ciao Pietro
Last edited by doktor5000 on Nov 17th, '13, 22:53, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: added code tags, to improve on clarity
disegnoarch
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 20th, '13, 11:21

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby pete910 » Nov 17th, '13, 22:56

Bad upload by the looks of it, Just re-uploaded! :oops:

Update repo's and try now.

type tis in a root console if unsure how:

Code: Select all
urpmi.update -a
User avatar
pete910
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 8th, '12, 18:53

Re: [SOLVED] Freecad Compile Q RPM done ! (32bit also)

Postby disegnoarch » Nov 18th, '13, 11:22

The programm run!
1)I’ve uninstalled the sources and the package “freecad-debug”
2)I’ve reinstalled the first source,

urpmi.addmedia freecad http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/i586

and the second source

urpmi.addmedia freecad_noarch http://mageia.unrealnetworks.co.uk/noarch

3)From control center I've selected and install, freecad and freecad-doc (a notice asked me that the program urpmi needed to be update, I give OK) and ... yuppy!!!

http://www.mediafire.com/download/o8ue7 ... mata22.png

Thanks to you Pete and all those who work for this distribution!

Ciao Pietro
disegnoarch
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 20th, '13, 11:21

Next

Return to Packaging and translating for Mageia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron