Solved: Use OBS Studio with NVENC

Here you'll find a place for solutions and hints.

Please use one of the support subforums below for questions or if you have any issues and need support.

Solved: Use OBS Studio with NVENC

Postby hman » Dec 28th, '17, 21:59

Hi all,
i trying to use obs studio with nvenc on my laptop with 2 video adapter:
VGA = Intel
3D = NVIDIA GTX 850M

but i had always Error Cannot CUDA init.

I solved (after some strace use) simple to add:
Code: Select all
# ln -s /usr/lib64/nvidia-current/bin/nvidia-modprobe /usr/bin/nvidia-modprobe
# ln -s /usr/lib64/nvidia-current/bin/nvidia-smi /usr/bin/nvidia-smi


i think that symlink wasn't created directlly probably because main video adapter is INTEL and NVIDIA is active only with primusrun/optirun.
Blog: http://www.integrazioneweb.com/

Some projects:
- Monosim github.com/armando-basile/monosim/
- Comex-Project github.com/armando-basile/comex-project
- Sagent github.com/armando-basile/sagent
hman
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Feb 20th, '12, 11:56

Re: Solved: Use OBS Studio with NVENC

Postby jiml8 » Dec 30th, '17, 05:33

You might investigate the bumblebee project. It integrates the optimus video system on Linux.
jiml8
 
Posts: 1253
Joined: Jul 7th, '13, 18:09

Re: Solved: Use OBS Studio with NVENC

Postby wintpe » Jan 2nd, '18, 12:23

Hi Hman

would be interested in your use of nvenc with OBS.

I use OBS for my webcam, but i did not notice nvenc in any of the settings.

ive also tried to use handbrake, but same problem.

currently im using the latest version of ffmpeg which our maintainers recently added nvenc functionality to.

this is the best page with a description on how to use it.

https://trac.ffmpeg.org/wiki/HWAccelIntro

with handbrake i get a compression speed of 100 frames a second with handbrake, all 32 threads flat out (8 gig files, 1080p)

with my 1070TI and ffmpeg, that jumps to 2500 frames a second, and only 1 processor thread flat out. (8 gig files, 1080p)

the 850m, is not that fast, about the same as a 1030 , so im not sure how well it will perform, but it should be faster than the processor.
im guessing you will get between 300 and 600 frames a second

regards peter
Redhat 6 Certified Engineer (RHCE)
Sometimes my posts will sound short, or snappy, however its realy not my intention to offend, so accept my apologies in advance.
wintpe
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: May 22nd, '11, 17:08
Location: Rayleigh,, Essex , UK


Return to The magician suggests...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron