canberra-gtk-module not loading

This forum is for general chat between members about Mageia.

Technical questions are supposed to be posted in support forums. Not here !

canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby olemadsen » Sep 18th, '12, 01:19

I just finished installing Mageia 2 on my wife's computer. Everything appears to work, with one exception: Firefox will not load. It tries for awhile but then quits. I tried opening a terminal and starting firefox from there I get the following error message:
failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module". Segmentation fault. How do I fix this?

I should mention that my wife's hardware is 64 bit, and the Mageia package I loaded was 32 bit. Does that matter? I have done that before with no ill effects, but who knows?

Help would be greatly appreciated.
OM
olemadsen
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 11th, '11, 03:03

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby doktor5000 » Sep 19th, '12, 21:16

Please post the exact output from the terminal. Also please show the output of
Code: Select all
rpm -qa | grep firefox

May i ask why you installed a 32bit package on an 64bit system, any particular reason for that?
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 14859
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby olemadsen » Sep 20th, '12, 02:08

Thanks for the reply. Herewith the info:

[annaie@localhost ~]$ firefox
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module"
Segmentation fault
[annaie@localhost ~]$

[annaie@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa | grep firefox
firefox-10.0.7-1.mga2
[annaie@localhost ~]$

Interestingly, when I run the same rpm command on my 32 bit macchine, where firefox runs fine, I get the following:

[ole@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa | grep firefox
firefox-10.0.7-1.mga2
firefox-en_ZA-10.0.7-1.mga2
firefox-en_GB-10.0.7-1.mga2
[ole@localhost ~]$

Not sure what, if anything, that has to do with the problem.

As to why I put 32 bit software on a 64 bit machine, I had several reasons, not neccesarily good ones:
- my other machine is 32 bit, and I had a dvd with 32 bit software laying around.
- I had 32 bit Mandriva 2009PP running on the 64 bit machine before, and it worked fine.
- Old habit. 4 years ago, when the 64 bit machine was new, I was told that there were some small issues with the 64 bit Mandriva package, and that the 32 bit package would work just as well. But that was 4 years ago. I am sure the Mageia 64 bit package is fine.

What is the official word on 32 vs 64 bit. Bigger file sizes? Does it run faster?

Cheers
OM
olemadsen
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 11th, '11, 03:03

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby tom_ » Sep 24th, '12, 01:39

could you install strace (as root)

Code: Select all
urpmi strace


then run (as user)

Code: Select all
strace firefox


and post the last 100 lines of output?
tom_
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Sep 3rd, '11, 12:26
Location: Porto Ercole, Italy

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby olemadsen » Sep 29th, '12, 21:11

This is very strange. As I got ready to do the strace thing and entered the strace firefox command, Firefox loaded and proceeded to function normally. Subsequently it has so far loaded every time I have asked it to. When I start from the terminal window, I still get the canberra-gtk-module not loading message. Only now it appears not to matter because Firefox loads anyway.

I did not record the strace output, as long as things work there does not seem to be much point. Any comment as to what is going on?

Cheers Ole
olemadsen
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 11th, '11, 03:03

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby tom_ » Oct 1st, '12, 13:39

have you made some update in these days?
or maybe you made some update before the problem and you didn't reboot at least the graphic session?

I really can't see other possibility... but I'm glad you have a working machine :)

if your problem is solved,
can you prefix the subject of the fist post with [SOLVED]? thanks
tom_
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Sep 3rd, '11, 12:26
Location: Porto Ercole, Italy

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby olemadsen » Oct 27th, '12, 02:58

The problem showed up again, but this time on a new PC and with a new software download. This time the PC is a new HP box with a lot more RAM and processing power. The software is a newly downloaded Maggeia 2, 64 bit. I wiped Windws 7 of the HD and did a clean install. Everything seemed to run fine for a couple of days, but then something went wrong. I was installing the Ad blocker plus extension to firefox. After the install completed, it attempted to restart Firefox. only this time Firefox did not come up. Trying to start Firefox from a terminal window I now get the same old Gtk message: failed to load module "Canberra-gtk-module" Segmentation fault. So what now?

Could that 'Ad Block Plus' thing be the culprit? Maybe, but I have the same combination running fine on two other PCs, one of them the machine that had this problem some weeks back, and then cured itself mysteriously. So Firefox and ABP can coexist peacefully. I did try do remove Firefox completely and download a new package, but no joy. The problem persists.

Ideas anyone?
olemadsen
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 11th, '11, 03:03

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby Ken-Bergen » Oct 27th, '12, 03:34

I've seen the
Code: Select all
failed to load module "Canberra-gtk-module"
With many programs that never the less loaded.
The "Segmentation fault" is a separate and probably unrelated issue.
Ken
Ken-Bergen
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mar 30th, '11, 02:45
Location: Chilliwack, BC, Canada

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby m123456 » Oct 27th, '12, 05:18

Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module"

32bit:
Code: Select all
urpmi libcanberra-gtk0

64bit:
Code: Select all
urpmi lib64canberra-gtk0
User avatar
m123456
 
Posts: 28
Joined: May 20th, '11, 15:22
Location: Poland

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby Ken-Bergen » Oct 27th, '12, 05:34

As I said
Ken-Bergen wrote:I've seen the
Code: Select all
failed to load module "Canberra-gtk-module"
With many programs that never the less loaded.
The "Segmentation fault" is a separate and probably unrelated issue.
Ken
Ken-Bergen
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mar 30th, '11, 02:45
Location: Chilliwack, BC, Canada

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby olemadsen » Oct 27th, '12, 06:58

Thanks for the replies. Much appreciated.
You were right, The segmentation fault appears to be unrelated. After installing the lib64canberra... file as you suggested, I no longer get complaints about the canberra-gtk-module not loading. But I still get the segmentation fault.
Removing and reinstalling Firefox does not help. It would appear that some old files are still there and being reused. Indeed, when removing Firefox it says that some files are now orphaned and could be removed. Could that be the problem? And if so, how do I remove them?
olemadsen
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 11th, '11, 03:03

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby Ken-Bergen » Oct 27th, '12, 07:18

Have you tried using strace on the new system?
Ken
Ken-Bergen
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mar 30th, '11, 02:45
Location: Chilliwack, BC, Canada

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby olemadsen » Oct 27th, '12, 17:50

Yes, I tried that. I am still getting segmentation fault, but in the strace output I see references to Ad Block Plus. This confirms to me that a new install of Firefox is relying partly on some old files left on the system from last go-around. How else would it know about ABP?

I see also on Google that ABP has been known to break Firefox in the past. How does one force Firefox to renew all the files it needs?
Ole
olemadsen
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 11th, '11, 03:03

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby m123456 » Oct 27th, '12, 18:05

Ken-Bergen wrote:As I said
Ken-Bergen wrote:I've seen the
Code: Select all
failed to load module "Canberra-gtk-module"
With many programs that never the less loaded.
The "Segmentation fault" is a separate and probably unrelated issue.
Yes, You are right. This "urpmi (lib/lib64)canberra-gtk0" solves only the problem of Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module".

@olemadsen:
And show:
Code: Select all
ldd /usr/bin/mozilla-firefox


/edit:
Code: Select all
urpme firefox-ext-adblock-plus
?

Regards.
User avatar
m123456
 
Posts: 28
Joined: May 20th, '11, 15:22
Location: Poland

Re: canberra-gtk-module not loading

Postby olemadsen » Oct 27th, '12, 19:43

Thanks. I will keep that bit of code for future use.
Meanwhile Firefox came back to life. While looking at e-mails in Thunderbird I clicked on a link to some website or other, and voila, it opened in Firefox. And now Firefox starts up without problems, and even AdblockPlus is there, doing its thing.
Does this make any sense? In any event, I hope it stays fixed.
Meanwhile many thanks for your help. Very much appreciated.
Ole
olemadsen
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 11th, '11, 03:03


Return to General discussions about Mageia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest