Network Installation: ip command

This forum is dedicated to new ideas, suggestions and proposals.

Network Installation: ip command

Postby inktvis75 » Oct 9th, '17, 13:43

Hi,

I tried to install Mageia using the Network Install media.
During the installation wizard, I selected dhcp as an option, and that failed.
I tried to find out why, but logging didn't help, and on top of that: in the console there was no ip utility available to view the status of the network interface.
After selecting fixed addressing everything worked.
I don't know why it failed, but if i have at least the ip command available, i have something to work on ...
inktvis75
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, '13, 08:42
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Network Installation: ip command

Postby doktor5000 » Oct 10th, '17, 09:18

It is available under /sbin but that is probably not in the path. It's the same with ifconfig on quite a few other distributions where people seem to think you need root permissions to run ifconfig.

Code: Select all
[doktor5000@Mageia6]─[09:17:41]─[~] /sbin/ip
Usage: ip [ OPTIONS ] OBJECT { COMMAND | help }
       ip [ -force ] -batch filename
where  OBJECT := { link | address | addrlabel | route | rule | neigh | ntable |
                   tunnel | tuntap | maddress | mroute | mrule | monitor | xfrm |
                   netns | l2tp | fou | macsec | tcp_metrics | token | netconf | ila }
       OPTIONS := { -V[ersion] | -s[tatistics] | -d[etails] | -r[esolve] |
                    -h[uman-readable] | -iec |
                    -f[amily] { inet | inet6 | ipx | dnet | mpls | bridge | link } |
                    -4 | -6 | -I | -D | -B | -0 |
                    -l[oops] { maximum-addr-flush-attempts } | -br[ief] |
                    -o[neline] | -t[imestamp] | -ts[hort] | -b[atch] [filename] |
                    -rc[vbuf] [size] | -n[etns] name | -a[ll] | -c[olor]}
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 14933
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Network Installation: ip command

Postby inktvis75 » Oct 10th, '17, 11:29

nope it's not there ...

Normal install media check:

sudo dnf install squashfs-tools
sudo mkdir /mnt/tmp
sudo mount -o loop Mageia-6-x86_64-DVD.iso /mnt
cd /mnt/x86_64/install
sudo mount -t squashfs mdkinst.sqfs /media/tmp
find /media/tmp -name 'ip' -ls
find /media/tmp -name 'ifconfig' -ls

no result

netmedia:
sudo mount -o loop Mageia-6-netinstall-x86_64.iso /mnt
cp /mnt/isolinux/x86_64/all.rdz /tmp/all.xz
cd /tmp
unxz all.xz
mkdir allcpio
cd allcpio
cpio -i -F ../all
find . -name 'ip'
find . -name 'ifconfig'

no result

:(((
inktvis75
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, '13, 08:42
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Network Installation: ip command

Postby doktor5000 » Oct 11th, '17, 10:13

Well the install media only has busybox, and I believe there are no separate binaries there.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 14933
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Network Installation: ip command

Postby inktvis75 » Oct 11th, '17, 10:25

I have to look further into it, but i am not sure that the installer uses busybox,
if it does, then it's easy enough to add the ip command :)
inktvis75
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, '13, 08:42
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Network Installation: ip command

Postby doktor5000 » Oct 11th, '17, 12:54

Just press Ctrl+Alt+F2 to get to the shell.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 14933
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: Network Installation: ip command

Postby inktvis75 » Oct 11th, '17, 13:32

again, the shell doesn't provide ip
inktvis75
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, '13, 08:42
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Ideas and suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest