Page 1 of 1

DPMS not work

PostPosted: Dec 9th, '23, 14:14
by csablak
I changed my PC: ASUS PRIME B450M-A II, Ryzen 5 4600G with Radeon Graphics
Code: Select all
$ lspci -v | grep VGA
09:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Renoir (rev c9) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])


I also bought a new nvme M2 SSD and installed Mageia 9 with KDE Plasma on it.
It is connected to my Aopen 24CL1Y monitor with the previous HDMI cable. There was no problem with the old motherboard and the same
cable, but now despite this:
Code: Select all
$ grep DPMS /var/log/Xorg.0.log
[    10.713] (II) AMDGPU(0): DPMS capabilities: StandBy Suspend Off
[    10.764] (**) AMDGPU(0): DPMS enabled
[    10.779] (II) Initializing extension DPMS

putting my monitor to standby doesn't work. Or it happens, but at that moment the image comes back. Lightdm
login screen. So the lock is there, but the monitor doesn't stay on standby.

"$ xset dpms force standby" turns off the screen for a moment, but it comes back on even though I don't touch the mouse.
The command "$ sleep 2; xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --off; read -n1; xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --auto" also turns off the monitor,
which it also shows by displaying the usual pictogram in the upper left corner. But then the picture comes back, but the command line
doesn't.
As if the program is still running. If I touch the mouse, I get the a prompt back.

If it worked with this cable on my previous machine, I don't blame the cable. There was a twist in the story.
My previous machine had an Nvidia GT710 card, to which I connected two monitors. But since there was only ONE HDMI port
on the card, so I used a dvi-to-hdmi adapter for my primary monitor, which is the current Aopen. And the standby worked mode.

The question arises, why doesn't my monitor stay ready once it's there? UEFI BIOS setting?
I start grub like this:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="tsc=nowatchdog"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="root=UUID=blabla ro quiet noiswmd noresume pti=auto audit=0"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_RECOVERY="failsafe modeset xdriver=vesa"
I disabled eeepc_vmi because it caused problems.

The following firmwares are also available:
Code: Select all
$ ls /lib/firmware/amdgpu/ | grep renoir
renoir_asd.bin
renoir_ce.bin
renoir_dmcub.bin
renoir_gpu_info.bin
renoir_me.bin
renoir_mec2.bin
renoir_mec.bin
renoir_pfp.bin
renoir_rlc.bin
renoir_sdma.bin
renoir_ta.bin
renoir_vcn.bin


Code: Select all
$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/50-monitor.conf
Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync and VertRefresh source: from Aopen manual - DisplaySize: 527.04 x 296.46
    Identifier          "Monitor0"
    VendorName          "Aopen"
    ModelName           "24CL1Y"
    HorizSync           53-83.7
    VertRefresh         50-75
    DisplaySize         527 296
        ModeLine        "1920x1080x60.0"  148.50  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
        ModeLine        "1920x1080x50.0"  148.50  1920 2448 2492 2640  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
        ModeLine        "1920x1080x59.9"  148.35  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
        ModeLine        "1600x1200x60.0"  162.00  1600 1664 1856 2160  1200 1201 1204 1250 +hsync +vsync
        ModeLine        "1280x1024x75.0"  135.00  1280 1296 1440 1688  1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
        ModeLine        "1280x1024x60.0"  108.00  1280 1328 1440 1688  1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
        ModeLine        "1152x864x75.0"  108.00  1152 1216 1344 1600  864 865 868 900 +hsync +vsync
        ModeLine        "1024x768x75.0"   78.75  1024 1040 1136 1312  768 769 772 800 +hsync +vsync
    Option              "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option "StandbyTime" "10"
    Option "SuspendTime" "15"
    Option "OffTime" "20"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier          "Layout0"
    Screen              0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Option              "Xinerama" "0"   
EndSection


Code: Select all
$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-vgaDriver.conf
Section "Device"
    Identifier "device0"
    VendorName "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]"
    BoardName "ATI Volcanic Islands and later (amdgpu)"
    Driver "amdgpu"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen0"
    Device "device0"
    Monitor "monitor0"
EndSection

Re: DPMS not work

PostPosted: Dec 9th, '23, 20:57
by doktor5000
Please try without the dvi-to-hdmi adapter.

Also for the time where you send your monitor to standby, some journal logs would be required. You can also keep the following running
Code: Select all
kscreen-console monitor

while you send your monitor to standby

Re: DPMS not work

PostPosted: Dec 10th, '23, 14:16
by csablak
Hello doctor5000!
As I wrote, I used the dvi-to-hdmi adapter for the configuration of my previous machine. I don't use it anymore because I don't use two monitors either.
The kscreen-console monitor only prints this and does not return the prompt. I have to cancel with Ctrl-C.
Remember to enable KSRandR or KSRandR11 in kdebugdialog
Okay then, let's find out where this KSRandR is?
There is no kdebugdialog command, only kdebugdialog5. By calling this, a window will appear in which you can select a lot of things, what debug, but there is no randr or screen.

Re: DPMS not work

PostPosted: Dec 10th, '23, 18:40
by doktor5000
csablak wrote:The kscreen-console monitor only prints this and does not return the prompt. I have to cancel with Ctrl-C.

That's what it's meant for, it shows you the events that kscreen acts upon. Leave it running, and trigger the standby as you normally would. Then check the output apart from the first line and post it here.
csablak wrote:Remember to enable KSRandR or KSRandR11 in kdebugdialog
Okay then, let's find out where this KSRandR is?
There is no kdebugdialog command, only kdebugdialog5. By calling this, a window will appear in which you can select a lot of things, what debug, but there is no randr or screen.

The first line of output is irrelevant.

Re: DPMS not work

PostPosted: Dec 11th, '23, 14:52
by csablak
Unfortunately, I have bad news. I set the power management to turn off the display for 1 minute and lock the screen for 2 minutes.
After doing that, I started the kscreen-console monitor command and left the machine like that. Before long the monitor went dark and immediately after that the lock screen appeared. I waited another minute and moved the mouse. I typed in the password, and I can see that the console still only shows the irrelevant sentence
Remember to enable KSRandR or KSRandR11 in kdebugdialog

Re: DPMS not work

PostPosted: Dec 11th, '23, 17:53
by doktor5000
Hmmm seems kscreen-console does not output anything more at all, also not for config or outputs. Only for bug which is just the output of xrandr.

So some regular journal logs would be helpful.

Re: DPMS not work

PostPosted: Dec 11th, '23, 19:19
by csablak
Interesting stuff here
Code: Select all
journalctl
dec 11 18:02:20 csablakPC kwin_x11[1580]: kwin_core: Parse error in tiles configuration for monitor "5b7a5ba4-43cc-5910-8e98-f358f9d54b43" : "szabálytalan érték*" Creating default setup
dec 11 18:02:20 csablakPC plasmashell[2487]: [2482:2482:1211/180220.806432:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(276)] Gdk: gdk_monitor_get_scale_factor: assertion 'GDK_IS_MONITOR (monitor)' failed
dec 11 18:02:20 csablakPC plasmashell[2487]: [2482:2482:1211/180220.808184:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(276)] Gdk: gdk_monitor_get_scale_factor: assertion 'GDK_IS_MONITOR (monitor)' failed
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC dbus-daemon[1515]: [session uid=10001 pid=1515] Activating via systemd: service name='org.kde.kscreen.osdService' unit='plasma-kscreen-osd.service' requested by ':1.13' (uid=10001 pid=1577 comm="/usr/bin/kded5>
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC systemd[1377]: Starting plasma-kscreen-osd.service...
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC plasmashell[2487]: [2482:2482:1211/180221.539259:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(276)] Gdk: gdk_monitor_get_scale_factor: assertion 'GDK_IS_MONITOR (monitor)' failed
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC plasmashell[2487]: [2482:2482:1211/180221.539852:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(276)] Gdk: gdk_monitor_get_scale_factor: assertion 'GDK_IS_MONITOR (monitor)' failed
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC plasmashell[2487]: [2482:2482:1211/180221.541381:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(276)] Gdk: gdk_monitor_get_scale_factor: assertion 'GDK_IS_MONITOR (monitor)' failed
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC dbus-daemon[1515]: [session uid=10001 pid=1515] Successfully activated service 'org.kde.kscreen.osdService'
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC systemd[1377]: Started plasma-kscreen-osd.service.
dec 11 18:02:21 csablakPC kded5[1577]: kscreen.kded: Config does not have at least one screen enabled, WILL NOT save this config, this is not what user wants.
dec 11 18:02:22 csablakPC kded5[1577]: colord: Setting X atom (id: 0 ) "_ICC_PROFILE" on output: "HDMI-A-0"
dec 11 18:02:22 csablakPC kded5[1577]: colord: EDID ICC Profile already exists "/home/csablak/.local/share/icc/edid-ac787469be88891212d6be360b4365ac.icc"
dec 11 18:03:04 csablakPC plasmashell[1709]: kf.service.services: KApplicationTrader: mimeType "x-scheme-handler/file" not found

*szabálytalan érték: irregular value

Code: Select all
$ kscreen-doctor -o
Output: 82 HDMI-A-0 enabled connected priority 1 HDMI Modes: 86:1920x1080@60*! 87:1920x1080@60 88:1920x1080@50 89:1920x1080@50 90:1920x1080@60 91:1920x1080@60 92:1600x1200@60 93:1600x1200@60 94:1680x1050@60 95:1280x1024@75 96:1280x1024@75 97:1280x1024@60 98:1280x1024@60 99:1440x900@60 100:1280x800@60 101:1152x864@75 102:1152x864@75 103:1024x768@75 104:1024x768@75 Geometry: 0,0 1920x1080 Scale: 1 Rotation: 1 Overscan: 0 Vrr: incapable RgbRange: unknown
Output: 83 DVI-D-0 disabled disconnected priority 0 DVI Modes: Geometry: 0,0 0x0 Scale: 1 Rotation: 1 Overscan: 0 Vrr: incapable RgbRange: unknown
Output: 84 DisplayPort-0 disabled disconnected priority 0 DisplayPort Modes: Geometry: 0,0 0x0 Scale: 1 Rotation: 1 Overscan: 0 Vrr: incapable RgbRange: unknown