[solved]bumblebee no device found

[solved]bumblebee no device found

Postby pmithrandir » Jun 7th, '21, 14:08

Hello,

I got a not so new laptop recently.
Inside, there is an Nvidia 920M hybrid card.

I would like to enable it, and I'm trying bumlblebee for that purpose. (I don't udnerstand quite well how to use mageia prime... seems very manual process to me)

When I run optirun, I get the following message :
Code: Select all
[root@localhost ~]# optirun glxspheres 64
[ 1324.476304] [ERROR]Cannot access secondary GPU - error: Could not load GPU driver

[ 1324.476372] [ERROR]Aborting because fallback start is disabled.


Do you know how I can resolve it ?
I checked and the nvidia-current kerneldriver is selected in the xOrg nvidia file.
Also, I defined manually the PCI bus, but with no success so far.

Any other idea ?

Best regards,
pierre
Last edited by pmithrandir on Jun 8th, '21, 12:16, edited 1 time in total.
Creator of : http://www.jaiuneidee.net a "direct democracy" website for France.
User avatar
pmithrandir
 
Posts: 429
Joined: May 4th, '11, 19:30

Re: bumblebee no device found

Postby sturmvogel » Jun 7th, '21, 14:44

Did you use these instructions for setup?
https://wiki.mageia.org/en/Bumblebee

And I'm not sure if this is the source of this error message, but according to the instructions it should be this command without blank (you used 'glxspheres 64'):
Code: Select all
$ optirun glxspheres64


In our wiki there is also a really short instruction for Mageia-prime:
https://wiki.mageia.org/en/Mageia-prime_for_Optimus
sturmvogel
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Jul 30th, '12, 00:39

Re: bumblebee no device found

Postby pmithrandir » Jun 7th, '21, 14:58

Hi,

I somehow followed the wiki.
I first went to the rpm manager, to add bumble bee in graphical mode.

Then, I tried with the command line and it was said everything was installed.

All command in "usage" section fail.

Regarding mageia prime, it seems that I'll have to keep switching back and forth between both system manually... looks awful to me compared to optirun way that I can simply inject in my shortcut.
Maybe I didn't understand well the principle behind, because it looks so much like a regression that I must be wrong.
Creator of : http://www.jaiuneidee.net a "direct democracy" website for France.
User avatar
pmithrandir
 
Posts: 429
Joined: May 4th, '11, 19:30

Re: bumblebee no device found

Postby doktor5000 » Jun 7th, '21, 16:51

pmithrandir wrote:All command in "usage" section fail.

That should give you a hint that maybe the setup is not yet complete or incorrect.

Also if you have nvidia-current as driver already in your xorg.conf, then that's what X starts with - then there's no need to run optirun at all, if I understood correctly what you described.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 16717
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: bumblebee no device found

Postby pmithrandir » Jun 7th, '21, 21:17

Hi Doktor.

I have only 3 command to execute... not so much that I can do when they all seems to be ok.

My current card is intel in the main x configuration.
By nvidia current, was refering to the /etc/bumblebee/xorg.conf.nvidia file.

Sorry for the confusion.
Creator of : http://www.jaiuneidee.net a "direct democracy" website for France.
User avatar
pmithrandir
 
Posts: 429
Joined: May 4th, '11, 19:30

Re: bumblebee no device found

Postby pmithrandir » Jun 8th, '21, 12:16

Hello,

I started a fresh install on M8(the one before was a M6 updated twice plus moved from a computer to another...)

It's working now.

Regards
Creator of : http://www.jaiuneidee.net a "direct democracy" website for France.
User avatar
pmithrandir
 
Posts: 429
Joined: May 4th, '11, 19:30

Re: [solved]bumblebee no device found

Postby morgano » Jun 8th, '21, 23:26

Great then!
Thanks for the update :)
Mandriva since 2006, then Mageia since 2011 at home & work. Thinkpad T43 & T400, Dell M4400, Acer Aspire 7. Workstation using LVM, LUKS, VirtualBox, BOINC
morgano
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Jun 15th, '11, 17:51
Location: Kivik, Sweden


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest