[SOLVED] Change Hostname

This forum is dedicated to testing early releases and cauldron : Howtos, tips, tricks and user global feedback and thoughts...

Helpful tip :
For bugs tracking we use : https://bugs.mageia.org = The Mageia Bug Tracker
In this bug tracker you'll find already reported bugs and you'll be able to report those you have found....

[SOLVED] Change Hostname

Postby cuz2000m » May 24th, '12, 01:37

How can I change the hostname in Mageia 2 RC.
I added HOSTNAME= in /etc/sysconfig/network and also added hostname in /etc/hosts. It worked in Mageia 1.

Thanks Cuz.
Last edited by cuz2000m on May 24th, '12, 14:14, edited 1 time in total.
cuz2000m
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 5th, '12, 14:26

Re: Change Hostname

Postby roadrunner » May 24th, '12, 12:25

You also need to change it in /etc/hostname

-- Martin
- Mageia6 - 64-bit - Plasma 5.8.7 -
- AMD A6-6400K APU -
- 8Gb RAM - nVidia 8500GT GPU -
User avatar
roadrunner
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Jun 1st, '11, 16:00
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Change Hostname

Postby cuz2000m » May 24th, '12, 14:02

Thanks for the response.
It seems to already be changed there. At least on my laptop. My konsole prompt still says localhost for my user name but it actually displays the hostname when I su to root. And it tells me the correct hostname when I type hostname at the prompt. Is there somewhere else I need to change it?

Thanks
Cuz.
cuz2000m
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 5th, '12, 14:26

Re: Change Hostname

Postby jkerr82508 » May 24th, '12, 14:05

Did you log out and log in again after changing the hostname?

Jim
jkerr82508
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Mar 26th, '11, 01:34
Location: Fife, Scotland

Re: Change Hostname

Postby cuz2000m » May 24th, '12, 14:14

Thanks for the quick response.
I had restarted earlier and had no change. On this occasion, it worked.

Thanks for the help.
Cuz.
cuz2000m
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 5th, '12, 14:26

Re: [SOLVED], Change Hostname

Postby PiElle » Jun 30th, '12, 09:19

In etc/hostname, is better to add the new name or to change it? :?:
PiElle
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sep 19th, '11, 21:06

Re: [SOLVED], Change Hostname

Postby doktor5000 » Jun 30th, '12, 10:23

PiElle wrote:In etc/hostname, is better to add the new name or to change it? :?:


If you prefer for your computer to have a split personality, then you should add it :D

Just kidding - you should change the hostname, not add a new one.
Cauldron is not for the faint of heart!
Caution: Hot, bubbling magic inside. May explode or cook your kittens!
----
Disclaimer: Beware of allergic reactions in answer to unconstructive complaint-type posts
User avatar
doktor5000
 
Posts: 14573
Joined: Jun 4th, '11, 10:10
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: [SOLVED] Change Hostname

Postby PiElle » Jun 30th, '12, 10:45

Thanks doktor5000 ... (better be sure with hostnames ... ;) ) ...
To be more precise, though, I meant if I have to keep the word "localhost" or delete it in the /etc/hostname file ...
PiElle
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sep 19th, '11, 21:06

Re: [SOLVED] Change Hostname

Postby martinw » Jun 30th, '12, 20:09

PiElle wrote:To be more precise, though, I meant if I have to keep the word "localhost" or delete it in the /etc/hostname file ...

Delete it in /etc/hostname, but leave it in /etc/hosts.
martinw
 
Posts: 432
Joined: May 14th, '11, 10:59

Re: [SOLVED] Change Hostname

Postby PiElle » Jul 1st, '12, 13:09

martinw wrote:
PiElle wrote:To be more precise, though, I meant if I have to keep the word "localhost" or delete it in the /etc/hostname file ...

Delete it in /etc/hostname, but leave it in /etc/hosts.

Yes, that's right.
I perfectly agree with you and doktor5000 ... :)
PiElle
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sep 19th, '11, 21:06


Return to Testing : Alpha, Beta, RC and Cauldron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron